When Your Employer Can — and More Likely Can’t Force You To Divulge Your Immigration Status
[…] The employer asserted that the employee quit on his own. Specifically, the employer contended that U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) had begun pursuing him and, as a result, the worker simply failed to return to the job after working his Jan. 22, 2018, shift. Based on that argument, the employer sought to force the worker to disclose several documents related to his immigration status. The appeals court decided that the employer wasn't entitled to that information. The key to the employee's success was a state statute, Labor Code Section 1171.5, which says that all "protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status." Subsection (b) adds that, for "purposes of enforcing state labor, employment, civil rights, consumer protection, and housing laws, a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be