What Is Considered Reckless Driving in California?
[…] • Reckless driving is a misdemeanor offense that can lead to jail time, fines, and license suspension.
  • Victims of reckless driving accidents may be entitled to compensation from the reckless driver for medical bills, lost wages, and emotional trauma.
  • Proving reckless driving often requires eyewitness accounts, traffic data, and expert testimony.

Schedule a Free Consultation

Distracted driver texting on a phone while approaching a pedestrian at a stop sign, symbolizing the dangers of texting and driving.

California Vehicle Code §23103(a) defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

Let’s break down the two key phrases that matter here:

  • “Willful or wanton disregard” means the driver knew their behavior was dangerous but chose to proceed anyway.